HOME
  EMAIL US TERMS AND CONDITIONS SEARCH SELL YOUR BOOKS  

SEARCH by Author/Title/Keyword

Advanced Search

Law Books - Used Law Books - 1
   Lawbook Exchange Publications
   (Complete List) (NEW)
Law Books - Used Law Books - 3
  December 2009 Antiquarian List
   (Recent Acquisitions) (NEW)
  Cat 66 - Law & Legal History
   (Recent Acquisitions)
  Cat 65 - American Law
   (1745-1900)
  Cat 64 - Law & Legal History
   (Recent Acquisitions)
  Cat 63a - English and Scottish
     Law to 1800-1900
  Cat 63 - English and Scottish
     Law to 1800
  Cat 62 - Law & Legal History
   (Recent Acquisitions)
Law Books - Used Law Books - 2
  Cat 61 - Law & Legal History
   (Recent Acquisitions)
  Cat 60 - Law & Legal History
   (Recent Acquisitions)
  Cat 59 - Law & Legal History
   (Recent Acquisitions)
  Cat 58 - Scholarly Books
   (Law & Legal History)
  Cat 57 - Law & Legal History
   (Recent Acquisitions)
Earlier Catalogues...
Law Books - Used Law Books - 8
  Taxation Titles
  Extraordinary Law Books (NEW)
  Restatement of the Law (NEW)
  Special List 17 - Law
   (Selden Society)
  Special List 16 - Law
   (Classics of International Law)
  Bibliography of Early American
    Law (BEAL)
      

 Law Books - Out of Print Law Books

The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

Law Books - Rare Law Books

Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America

Antiquarian Law Bookseller and Law Book Publisher
New, Used and Rare Law Books for Practitioners and Scholars
Subscription Agent • Collection Development • Appraisals

International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. specializes in all aspects of law and legal history. Our publication program offers reprints of over 1,000 landmark works as well as original books. We invite offers of antiquarian, scholarly and current practice materials. Founded in 1983, we currently serve thousands of individuals and institutions worldwide.

The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

On-line Catalogue

    Catalogue 65: American Law 1745-1900    

view brief version
You can select books by clicking on the empty box at the left side of
each book. You can add the selected books to your shopping cart by
clicking on the 'View/Add to Shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page.
Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

this catalogue contains 293 items
items 1 - 50

  A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott
The Comic Blackstone of "Punch"
1897 A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. The Comic Blackstone of "Punch." Detroit: Collector Publishing Company, 1897. Frontispiece. Illustrations. 76, 38, 84 pp. Gilt stamped cloth, rubbed and faded. Edges lightly browned. Else very good. * "Preceding printed title page is an engraved title page for 'Part I-Of the rights of persons,' with title vignette 'Engraved by A. Koellner. Printed by P.S. Duval' after a Cruikshank illustration. Frontispiece, after a Cruikshank illustration, is unsigned. 'Part II' has a special title page and separate paging; 'Parts III and IV' have a special title page and continuous paging. This parody corresponds to the introduction and four books of Blackstone's Commentaries." Eller, The William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 80.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 30894   view picture

  Abbott, Austin
Trial Evidence: Rules of Evidence Applicable on the The Trial of...
1880 Abbott, Austin [1831-1896]. Trial Evidence: Rules of Evidence Applicable on the The Trial of Civil Actions (Including Both Causes of Action and Defenses) at Common Law, in Equity, and Under the Codes of Procedure. New York: Baker Voorhis & Co., 1880. xxx, 884 pp. Octavo (9" x 6"). Contemporary law calf, blind rules to boards, raised bands and red and black lettering pieces to spine. Some rubbing to extremities and chipping to spine ends, boards beginning to separate but still quite secure. Offsetting and a few chips to outer margins of endleaves, light toning to text. Ex-law office library (Delano and Hammond, Northampton, MA). Stamps to front boards and preliminaries, owner annotation to front pastedown. * First edition. "Recent changes in procedure accompanying or resulting from the code practice, have had far-reaching consequences in respect to the mode of dealing with the subject of evidence" (Preface). A second edition edited by J.J. Crawford was published in 1900. HLC I:3
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 22477   view picture

  Abbott, Charles. Joseph Story
A Treatise on the Law Relative to Merchant Ships and Seamen: In...
1822 Abbott, Charles[1762-1832]. Story, Joseph [1779-1845], Annotator. A Treatise on the Law Relative to Merchant Ships and Seaman: In Four Parts; I. Of The Owners of Merchant Ships; II. Of the Persons Employed in the Navigation Thereof; III. Of the Carriage of Goods Therein; IV. Of the Wages of Merchant Seamen. With the Copious Annotations of Joseph Story. Exeter, N.H.: Published by George Lamson, 1822. xxvii, [1], 668, xxviii pp. Octavo (8-1/2" x 5-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, blind fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Toning to text, foxing and light browning in a few places. Early owner signatures (of C.H. and A. Gordon) to title page, interior otherwise clean. * Third American edition. Considered "a legal classic of high character" by Marvin, Abbott's treatise was the first devoted exclusively to the law of shipping. James Kent used it in his Commentaries on American Law. This edition is enriched by Joseph Story's scrupulous and impressive notes, many of them small essays, that are distinguished from Abbott's. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 47. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 1562.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 48943   view picture

  Adams, John
A Defence of the Constitutions of Government of the United States...
2001 ISBN-13: 9781584771401; ISBN-10: 1584771402 Adams, John. A Defence of the Constitutions of Government of the United States of America. Philadelphia: Printed by Budd and Bartram, for William Corbett, 1797. 3 Vols. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584771401; ISBN-10: 1584771402. Hardcover. New. * Reprint of the final authorial edition published in Philadelphia during Adams' [1735-1826] presidency. His defense of the Constitution played an important role in the development of American political theory. He calls for a doctrine of the separation of powers, a system of checks and balances, and a legislature of two houses. The work's timely publication and thesis influenced the delegates to the Constitutional Convention of 1787. Written and originally published in London in 1787 while Adams was serving at the Court of King James. With a list of subscribers that includes senators, congressmen and other distinguished statesmen.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 31959   view picture

  Albany Law School
Autograph Album with Tipped-in Portrait Photographs.
1866 [Albany Law School]. [Hopkins, Marshall]. [Autograph Album with Tipped-in Portrait Photographs]. Albany, 1865-1866. 75 leaves, content on both sides, about 150 1-1/4" x 1" paper-print photographs. Octavo (8" x 5"). Calf, blind rules to boards "Autographs" gilt-stamped to front board, blind-stamped to rear, all edges gilt. Some rubbing to extremities, hinges partially cracked, boards (and text block) slightly bowed, internally fresh. * The first three portraits are of Ira Harris, Amasa Parker and Amos Dean, the founders and faculty of Albany Law School. Each photo is accompanied by an autograph, the signer's hometown and his political and religious affiliation. Most have a motto or inspirational message, some are in Latin. The verso of the final leaf is devoted to the (self-identified) compiler of this book: Marshall Hopkins of Lewiston, NY, who also signed the front free endpaper. His entry is dated December 12, 1865.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 55197   view picture

  Albany Law School
Statement of Fact.
1876 Albany Law School. Statement of Fact. Albany, NY, December 23, 1876. 8" x 10" broadside. Sevenparagraphs of text. Signed in type by Isaac Edwards. Toning, several fold lines, light wear and a few minor tears to edges, annotations in light pencil to recto and verso. * The statement concerns the costs and financing of the "South Wing of the College Building." It asserts that most of the funding was private. Apparently, the city of Albany was trying to take over the institution, even though it had never contributed to its development. No copies located on OCLC.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 55084   view picture

  Anderson, William C.
A Dictionary of Law, Consisting of Judicial Definitions and Maxims...
1890 Anderson, William C. A Dictionary of Law, Consisting of Judicial Definitions and Explanations of Words, Phrases, and Maxims, and an Exposition of the Principles of Law: Comprising a Dictionary and Compendium of American and English Jurisprudence. Chicago: T.H. Flood and Company, 1890.viii, 1140 pp. Octavo (10" x 7"). Recent quarter calf over cloth with gilt lettered red lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Some toning, light foxing to a few leaves. Ex-library. Location number to verso of title page, faint stamp to foot of text block. A handsome copy. * First edition, second issue. A significant American law dictionary that preceded Black's by two years. Black acknowledged his debt to Anderson in the preface of his first edition, and a comparison of entries reveals many instances of similar if not identical language, though both lexicographers drew freely from previous works. Anderson's Dictionary is heavily referenced, citing countless cases, treatises and other sources. Moreover, many entries, such as "citizen" and "law," receive extended treatment. Anderson gives judicially framed definitions whenever possible to illustrate the application of judicial principles. Preferred spellings and the correct pronunciation of often mispronounced words are included, as are Latin and Norman-French terms, and brief biographies of prominent jurists such as Blackstone, Kent, and Story. Anderson's Dictionary remains an authoritative legal reference. R.R. Bowker, Law Books, 1876-1981 2040.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 51864   view picture

  Angell, Joseph K.
A Treatise on the Common Law, In Relation to Watercourses: Intended...
1833 Angell, Joseph K[innicutt] [1794-1857]. A Treatise on the Common Law, In Relation to Watercourses: Intended More Particularly as an Illustration of the Rights and Duties of the Owners and Occupants of Water Privileges. With an Appendix, Containing Forms of Declarations. Boston: Published by Hilliard, Gray and Co., 1833. xxi, [i], 221, [1], 12, xi pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary sheep, lettering piece, blind fillets to boards and spine. Some rubbing with minor wear to spine ends and corners, a few tiny scuffs and ink spots to boards. Early owner signatures to front pastedown and free endpaper. Offsetting to preliminaries and rear endleaves, interior otherwise notably fresh. A well-preserved copy of an important work. * Second edition. The first edition of this classic treatise was published in 1824. Its final edition, the seventh, appeared in 1877. "The law in relation to water courses is becoming daily of increased importance, and Mr. Angell, in his work, has commendably discussed the subject. Local legislation has altered, in many of the states, the common law relative to water courses, but this does not preclude the necessity in many cases of resorting to well settled principles in order to expound these legislative acts. No intelligent lawyer can well practice without Mr. Angell's treatise on water courses.": Kent, Commentaries on American Law III:453 cited in Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 62. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 7932.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 41281   view picture

  Angell, Joseph K.
An Inquiry into the Rule of Law Which Creates a Right to an...
1827 Pioneering American Work on Adverse Enjoyment Angell, Joseph K. [1794-1857]. An Inquiry Into the Rule of Law Which Creates a Right to an Incorporeal Hereditament, By an Adverse Enjoyment of Twenty Years. With Remarks, On the Application of the Rule to Light, and in Certain Cases to a Water Privilege. Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little and Wilkins, 1827. vi, [1], [9]-117 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, red leather lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Light rubbing to spine and edges. Early owner stamps to front and rear pastedown. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light browning to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy. * Only edition. One of Angell's principal works, it is probably the first systematic American work on easements, and among the earliest on the topic in Anglo-American literature (Holdsworth cites Gale, 1839, as the starting point of the modern law of easements). Exhibiting an impressive command of Roman and Civil law precedent, it also contains interesting material on the rule of ancient lights, the law of nuisances and water rights. Angell was one of America's first significant legal scholars. His works were esteemed highly by Kent and Story; several were required reading at Harvard Law School. Holdsworth, History of English Law VII:321ff. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 9575.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 46856   view picture

  Annesley, Alexander
A Compendium of the Law of Marine Insurances, Bottomry, Insurance...
1808 Annesley, Alexander [d. 1813]. A Compendium of the Law of Marine Insurances, Bottomry, Insurance on Lives, and of Insurance Against Fire: In Which the Mode of Calculating Averages is Defined, and Illustrated by Examples. Middletown, CT: Printed for I. Riley, New York, 1808. xv, [1], [17]-258 pp. 12mo. (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Light rubbing with light wear to corners, boards have some scuffing and a few spots of worming. Light foxing to endleaves, light toning to text. A nice copy. * Only American edition, published the same year as the first (and only) London edition. "The present excellent system of maritime jurisprudence, so enlarged in principle, and liberal in practice, is detailed in works too voluminous to afford a ready and practicable reference to the merchant, the broker, or the underwriter; the Compiler, therefore, has abridged the law and the dicta on adjudged cases of insurance, arranging the whole under distinct heads to serve as a vade mecum to every class of readers, who may comprehend with facility, and decide with confidence.": Preface v-vi. Annesley was a barrister of the Middle Temple and a London solicitor. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 7050.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 45154   view picture

  Anthon, John
American Precedents of Declarations, Collected Chiefly from...
1810 Anthon, John [1784-1863], Compiler. American Precedents of Declarations, Collected Chiefly from Manuscripts of Chief Justice Parsons and Other Accomplished Pleaders in the State of Massachusetts. Digested and Arranged Under Distinct Titles and Divisions, And Adapted to the Most Modern Practice. With a Prefixed Digest of Rules and Cases Concerning Declarations. To Which Are Added the Most Accurate and Approved English Precedents of Declarations, with Extensive Explanatory Notes; and Also An Elementary Treatise on Pleading, Together with the Most Accurate Forms of Pleas, Replications, Rejoinders, Surrenders, Demurrers, &c. with Explanatory Notes, Selected from Chitty's Treatise on Pleading, and Other Approved Books of Entries. New York: Stephen Gould, 1810. xxxiv, 570 pp. Octavo (6" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary calf, lettering piece, blind-stamped fillets to boards. Some rubbing to edges and tips, a few scuffs to boards, chipping to spine ends, front board partially detached but holding. Early bookplate to front pastedown, signature to front free endpaper. * Second edition. With an appendix that contains "Rules of the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts." First published in 1802, this was the first collection of American forms. Warren, A History of the American Bar 332. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 9216.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 22284   view picture

  Archbold, John Frederick
A Collection of the Forms and Entries...King's Bench and Common Pleas.
1828 Archbold, John Frederick [1785-1870]. A Collection of the Forms and Entries, Which Occur in Practice, in the Courts of King's Bench and Common Pleas, in Personal Actions and Ejectment. New York: Published by Edward B. Gould, 1828. xi, 626, [2] pp. Includes two-page publisher list. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces, blind fillets to boards and spine. Moderate rubbing and a few scuffs, mild wear to corners and foot of spine, front free endpaper lacking. Early signature in pencil to head of title page. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. * Based on the 1825 London edition, to which it is starred. References are given to the first (1823) and second (1827) American editions of Archbold's Practice of the Court of the King's Bench. Although this copy is complete, it has a lower lettering piece stamped "Vol. III" for some inexplicable reason. Marvin observes that "Mr. Archbold has no superior as a writer of practical works, whether we regard their number or utility, and but one equal, Mr. Chitty.": Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 69. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 9080.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 41102   view picture

  Asbury, Henry
Advice Concerning the Duties of Justices of the Peace and Constables..
1850 Asbury, Henry. Advice Concerning the Duties of Justices of the Peace and Constables, With the Forms Necessary to be Used in the Discharge of Their Respective Duties. And Also Common Forms, Useful in the Transaction of Business. Designed for the State of Illinois. Quincy, IL: C.M. Woods; Newton Flagg [et al.], 1850. v, 294 pp. Due to a binding error, this copy is lacking pp. 105-112. Instead, it has another signature that repeats pp. 81-88. 12mo. (7" x 4"). Contemporary sheep, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Some rubbing to extremities, a few stains to boards, chip to head of spine, joints cracked but secure, a few cracks to text block. Toning, occasional light foxing. Early owner signature (of P.L. Wright) to front free endpaper and head of title page, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy. * First edition. Written by a friend of Abraham Lincoln, this is the only Illinois JP manual listed in Cohen and probably the first manual produced in that state. Illinois's place on the periphery of the American legal community, and thus the need for this book, is suggested in the introduction: "The authorities in some instances are not given, only because books of common law, and the innumerable volumes of reports to which reference is generally made, are not supposed to be within the reach of the justice." Asbury, a distinguished lawyer and politician based in Quincy, IL, played an important role in the arrangement of the Lincoln-Douglas debates and helped Lincoln to prepare for them. OCLC locates 7 copies, 1 in a law library, Harvard, which is also the only institution with a copy outside of Illinois. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 8345.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 53722   view picture

  Babbitt, Charles J.
Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws Statutory...
2003 ISBN-13: 9781584772934; ISBN-10: 158477293X Babbitt, Charles J. Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws Statutory Revisions, Compilations, Codes, Etc., and Constitutional Conventions of the United States and its Possessions and of the Several States to May, 1912. [Boston]: The Trustees of the State Library of Massachusetts, [1912]. 634 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-293-4. ISBN-10: 1-58477-293-X. Cloth. New. * A hand-list of statute law defining the location of the text of every legislative session that has occurred in the United States and its possessions to 1912, including every volume containing session laws or revisions and compilations of laws. Compiled for the State Library of Massachusetts by Charles J. Babbitt under the direction of Charles F.D. Belden, the State Librarian at the time of the compilation. The historical and bibliographic details provided include a synopsis of the political situation that warranted the statute when applicable, as well as format and collation of the noted volume.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 36557   view picture

  Backus, Joseph
A Digest of Laws Relating to the Offices and Duties of Sheriff. 2 Vols
1812 Backus, Joseph [fl. 1812]. A Digest of Laws Relating to the Offices and Duties of Sheriff, Coroner and Constable. New York: Printed for the Author, 1812. Two volumes. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary law calf, maroon lettering pieces. Some rubbing and scuffing to exterior, joints cracked but secure. Early auction record to front pastedown of Volume I, early owner signature to front free endpaper of Volume II. Corner lacking from leaf in Volume II with minor loss to text. Faint dampstaining to lower margin of Volume I near end of text block, occasional light foxing to both. Withal a solid set. * First (and only) edition. With side notes, forms and index. Backus was a lawyer and justice of the peace who practiced in Stratford, Connecticut. This book contains digested laws of Massachusetts, Connecticut, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont and some material from Pennsylvania and southern states. Volume I has a prefatory testimonial by Tapping Reeve: "I have inspected [this treatise] with much satisfaction. The subject appears to me to be treated in a manner very judicious, and has great merit in point of due arrangement and perspicuity; and have no doubt but that it will be found not only useful to ministerial officers, but will also be a valuable acquisition to gentlemen of the profession of the law." This work was reissued by Backus in 1816 as the second part of a composite volume. (The first part was a reprint of his 1816 Manual The Justice of the Peace). Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 83. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 8322.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 36504   view picture

  Bailey, W.F.
The Law of Personal Injuries Relating to Master and Servant.
1897 Bailey, W[illiam] F[rancis] [1842-1915]. The Law of Personal Injuries Relating to Master and Servant. Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1897. Two volumes. Octavo (9" x 6"). Contemporary law calf, blind rules to boards, raised bands and red and black lettering pieces to spines. Some rubbing to extremities, Volume I boards beginning to separate but still secure, Volume II hinges cracked but secure. Offsetting and a few chips to edges of endleaves. Contemporary owner stamps to preliminaries, interiors otherwise clean. * Only edition. This treatise was published during the first decade of the progressive era, a time when the courts and legislators struggled over the rights of workers and employers. This is acknowledged by Bailey, who was attempting to formulate a set of principles against this background: "The subject of the present work has become one of the most important of the law. Its consideration is attended with more than ordinary difficulties, by reason of its comparatively recent development. Unlike other branches of the law it is not controlled by traditions or customs of ancient common law, but rather by a common law peculiar to itself, emanating almost solely from expressions of courts and judges" (Preface). HLC I:107.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 22730   view picture

  Bailey, William H.
The Conflict of Judicial Decisions.
1888 Bailey, William H. The Conflict of Judicial Decisions. Baltimore: M. Curlander, 1888. xciv, 445 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind rules to boards, raised bands and red and black lettering pieces to spine. A few minor stains, chipping to spine ends, boards partially detached but secure. Early owner signature to front free endpaper. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, interior otherwise clean. * Only edition "This work is peculiar in one respect. There is, so far as we know, nothing like it in our legal literature. It is not, as might be supposed, a treatise on the conflict of laws, but the author's design is to show how the various courts have differed in their judgment of certain important subjects. The great usefulness of the work cannot fail to be appreciated by any lawyer who will carefully examine it. (...) The work is certainly one of great practical value to the Profession.": The Green Bag 1 (1889) 180.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 50345   view picture

  Barton, William
A Dissertation on the Freedom of Navigation and Maritime Commerce...
1802 Barton, William [1754-1817]. A Dissertation on the Freedom of Navigation and Maritime Commerce, and Such Rights of States, Relative Thereto, As Are Founded On the Law of Nations: Adapted More Particularly to the United States; and Interspersed with Moral and Political Reflections, and Historical Facts. With An Appendix, Containing Sundry State Papers. Philadelphia: John Conrad and Company, 1802. 339, xlv, [3] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, gilt device (of the Society of Writers to the Signet) to center of each board, rebacked retaining original spine with raised bands and lettering piece, hinges mended. Bookplate to front pastedown, early annotation to front free endpaper. Some offsetting to margins of endleaves and preliminaries, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. * Only edition. Barton admired Thomas Jefferson and dedicated this book to him. Jefferson was pleased by this honor: "Accept my best wishes for the success of your work and assurances of my high esteem and respect" (Sowerby). One of the earliest works of its kind, Barton presents an American interpretation of maritime law affecting freedom of navigation and the rights of neutral merchant vessels during times of war. Barton uses a broad overview of international law and treaties of the Washington and Adams administrations to criticize English interference with American shipping and the impressment of sailors. This volume offers a contemporary interpretation of the actions that would lead to the Non-Intercourse and Embargo Acts (1807, 1809) and, in the following administration, the War of 1812. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 7447.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 44415   view picture

  Bauer, Elizabeth Kelley
Commentaries on the Constitution 1790-1860.
1999 ISBN-13: 9781886363663; ISBN-10: 1886363668 Bauer, Elizabeth Kelley. Commentaries on the Constitution 1790-1860. New York: Columbia University Press, 1952. 400 pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781886363663; ISBN-10: 1886363668. Hardcover. New. * A thorough survey and examination of the "formal commentaries" on the Constitution that were written as summaries of official pronouncements by proponents of the two major schools of constitutional interpretation before the Civil War--the nationalist Northern school as evidenced by the Marshall-Story decisions in the Supreme Court, and the Southern states rights advocates who lacked an equal spokesman. As this important study places the commentaries in a historical context by comparing their theories, examining their impact and their roots in the lives of the authors, it serves to illustrate "the early divergence between the North and South in theoretical discussions of the nature of the Union, and eventually lead to the constitutional justification of Southern secession." From the Preface.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 23898   view picture

  Bayard, William
Memorial of the Chamber of Commerce of the City of New York...
1823 [Bayard, William (1761-1826)]. Memorial of the Chamber of Commerce of the City of New York, Praying for a General System of Bankruptcy. December 31, 1823. Read, And Ordered to Lie Upon the Table. Washington: Printed by Gales & Seaton, 1823. 5 pp. Octavo (8" x 5"). Disbound pamphlet, light shelfwear and dampspotting. * This was presented to the House of Representatives, 18th Congress, First Session. The first Federal bankruptcy act was enacted in 1800. Never a popular law, it was repealed in 1803. Claiming this would retard economic development, members of the business community campaigned to restore that law or enact a similar one whenever possible, especially when the economy was bad. The Panic of 1823-24 was one of these times, and it brought forth a flood of petitions such as this one. In the end the United States would not enact another bankruptcy law until 1841. OCLC locates 3 copies: UVA, the Hagley Museum and Library and the American Antiquarian Society. Shoemaker, American Bibliography 18866.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 54439   view picture

  Beames, John
A Brief View of the Writ Ne Exeat Regno, With Practical Remarks...
1821 Beames, John [1781?-1853]. Warner, H.W., Notes. A Brief View of the Writ Ne Exeat Regno, With Practical Remarks Upon It as an Equitable Process With Notes of the Recent English and American Decisions. New York: Published by S. Gould, 1821. 7, xi, 77 (i.e. 67) pp. Paged irregularly, following the paging of the original (London) edition, which is given in footnotes. (The beginnings of the pages are indicated in the text by asterisks.) Octavo (8-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter sheep over paper boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Some rubbing with wear to spine ends, corners bumped, front joint cracked but secure. Toning, light foxing. Early (illegible) owner signature to head of title page, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown. A solid copy of a scarce title. * First American edition, from the first London edition (1812). The equity writ Ne Exeat Regno is a tool to restrain a person from leaving a country or the jurisdiction of a court. It also refers to the process equity courts used to obtain bail or security to abide a decree. "This work will be found a valuable guide to the profession in those states having Courts of Equity.": Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 103. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 4929.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 54182   view picture

  Beccaria, Caesar Bonesana, Marquis
An Essay on Crimes and Punishments, Translated from the Italian.
1819 [Beccaria, Caesar Bonesana, Marquis]. An Essay on Crimes and Punishments, Translated from the Italian of Caesar Bonesana, Marquis Beccaria. To Which Is Added, A Commentary, by M.D. Voltaire. Second American Edition. Translated from the French by Edward D. Ingraham. Philadelphia: Philip H. Nicklin. 1819. xiv, 239 pp. Orig. full calf, rebacked. Marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. Waterstained and foxed. A fair copy. * Later edition. First published in 1764, Dei Delitti e Delle Pene was the first systematic study of the principles of crime and punishment. Infused with the spirit of the Enlightenment, its advocacy of crime prevention and the abolition of torture and capital punishment marked a significant advance in criminological thought, which had changed little since the Middle Ages. It had a profound influence on the development of criminal law in Europe and the United States. Though a matter of some debate, the first American edition was published in Charleston, SC, in 1777. (Earlier American imprints, including one supposedly printed in New York in 1773, appear to be ghosts). The "second American edition" on the title page of our copy is not accurate. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 4236.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 20869   view picture

  Benedict, Russell
Acts and Laws of the Thirteen Original Colonies and States...
1998 ISBN-13: 9781886363564; ISBN-10: 1886363560 Benedict, Russell. Acts and Laws of the Thirteen Original Colonies and States: Constituting the extraordinary collection of Hon. Russell Benedict. New York: American Art Association, 1922. [272]pp. Reprinted 1998 The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 978-1-886363-56-4; ISBN-10: 1-886363-56-0. Cloth. New. * An indispensable complement to The Charlemagne Tower Collection of Colonial Laws, this catalogue is still very useful and provides an invaluable resource for the scholar or collector of early Americana. The collection of Hon. Russell Benedict included rare titles relating to acts and laws of the thirteen original colonies and states. Very rich in detail, this catalogue of 479 items includes meticulous collation and issue descriptions, annotations, references and location information, as well as reproductions of selected title pages. These items were sold at an unrestricted public sale on February 27, 1922 under the management of The American Art Association, New York.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 22464   view picture

  Bertrand, Jean
Essays on the Spirit of Legislation. Newark, 1800. Handsome Tree calf
1800 Carrard, Benjamin-Samuel-Georges (b.1740) Unusual 1800 Newark, NJ Imprint in Handsome Contemporary Binding Bertrand, Jean [1708-1777] and Others. Essays on the Spirit of Legislation, in the Encouragement of Agriculture, Population, Manufacturers, and Commerce. Translated from the Original French, Which Gained the Premiums Offered by the Economical Society of Berne, in Switzerland, for the Best Compositions on This Subject. Newark: William Reid, 1800. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). 479, vii pp. Contemporary sheep (treated to look like tree calf), lettering piece. Rubbed and scuffed, head of spine worn. Early owner signatures to front free endpaper and title page. A very good copy of an usual work. * The first essay by Jean Bertrand [1708-1777], the second by Benjamin Samuel Georges Carrard [b. 1740], and the third by Gabriel Seigneux de Correvon [1695-1776], which were taken from the first English translation done in London in 1772. Indexed. Felcone, New Jersey Books 1698-1800, 82. Evans, American Bibliography 37382. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 7820. OCLC locates 9 copies.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 19499   view picture

  Bingham, Peregrine
The Law of Infancy and Coverture. Improved by Notes and References...
1824 Bingham, Peregrine [1788-1864]. The Law of Infancy and Coverture. Improved by Notes and References to American Decisions. By a Member of the New-Hampshire Bar. Exeter: Published by George Lamson, 1824. viii, 367 pp. Two tipped-in leaves between pp. 180 and 181, one filled with notes. Octavo (8" x 5"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Some rubbing to extremities, darkening and light gatoring to spine and upper portions of boards, small chip to head of spine, front joint just starting at head. "S. Eno's book/ price June 30-1824" and "Jonathan Holdeen/ D 26 1935" to front free endpaper, annotations to endleaves, occasional underlining, check marks and notes to text, apparently by Eno. Toning, occasional light foxing. A solid copy with two interesting associations. * First American edition, from the only London edition (1816). Written by a barrister and legal writer of the Middle Temple, this work on the status of infants and married women "is a good summary of what was then a difficult and very technical branch of the law, parts of which were by no means well settled. The most important cases, old and new, are discussed" (Holdsworth). Stephen Eno [1762-1852] was a prominent lawyer and civic leader in Dutchess County, New York who practiced in Pine Plains, Amenia, and Poughkeepsie. A very wealthy man, he was known for his extreme frugality, which may be why he noted the purchase price in his owner inscription. His annotations are summaries of leading cases with page references to the text. Jonathan Holdeen [1881-1967] was an eccentric Dutchess County lawyer and millionaire businessman who established a series of trust funds that were intended to make Pennsylvania a tax-free state, a plan originally devised by Benjamin Franklin. Holdsworth, History of English Law XIII:490. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 4738.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 54366   view picture

Black, H. Campbell.
A Handbook of Bankruptcy Law: Embodying the Full Text of the Act of...
1898 Black on Bankruptcy Black, H[enry] Campbell. A Handbook of Bankruptcy Law: Embodying the Full Text of the Act of Congress of 1898, and Annotated with References to Pertinent Decisions Under Former Statutes. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1898. viii, 326, [10] pp. Includes ten pages of publisher advertisements (one includes an ad for the first edition of Black's Law Dictionary.) Later buckram retaining original calf lettering piece. Light shelfwear and some soiling, internally clean. * First edition. "Provides a complete and verbatim copy of the National Bankruptcy Act of 1898...with annotations which are pertinent and likely to prove of value or importance under the provisions of the new statute.": Preface [iii]. Catalogue of the Library of Harvard Law School (1909) I:182.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 51806

  Blackstone, Henry
Reports of Cases...in the Courts of Common Pleas & Exchequer [1788-96]
1819 Blackstone, Henry. Reports of Cases Argued And Determined in the Courts of Common Pleas and Exchequer Chamber [1788-96]. Philadelphia: Published by Philip H. Nicklin, 1819. One volume in contemporary calf, the other in modern cloth. Ex-library. Covers of volume bound in calf detached, rehinged with tape. Internally sound. * Second American edition. Wallace 532.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9632   view picture

  Blackstone, Sir William.
Commentaries on the Laws of England: In Four Books. With the Last...
1856 Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780]. Commentaries on the Laws of England: In Four Books. With the Last Corrections of the Author, And Notes, From the twenty-First London Edition. With Copious Notes Explaining the Changes in the Law Effective by Decision or Statute Down to 1844. Vol. First by J.F. Hargrave, Vol. Second, by G. Sweet, Vol. Third, By R. Couch, Vol. Fourth, by W.N. Welsby. Together With Notes Adapting the Work to the American Student by John L. Wendell. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1856. Four volumes. Three tables, two fold-out. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, marbled endleaves and edges. Light rubbing with minor wear to extremities, rear hinge of Volume I cracked but secure, front hinge of Volume I starting at head. Light foxing and inkspots in some places, interiors otherwise fresh. A very attractive set. * Eller 111. Reissue of the 1847 New York Wendell edition, based on the twenty-first London edition. Paging irregular, following Blackstone's paging in the margins. Wendell's notes are starred. This edition includes Blackstone's "Analysis" and Clitherow's "Life of the Author." OCLC locates 14 copies of this edition. Eller, The William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 111.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 48019   view picture

  Blackstone, Sir William
Commentaries on the Laws of England... 1st American ed. w/Appendix vol
2008 ISBN-13: 9781584779063; ISBN-10: 1584779063 Blackstone, Sir William. Commentaries on the Laws of England: In Four Books. Philadelphia: Robert Bell, 1771. 5 Vols. Reprinted 2009 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584779063; ISBN-10: 1584779063. 5 vols. (4 vols. plus Appendix). Hardcover. New. * First American edition, reprinted verbatim from the fourth Oxford edition (1770). This is both a highly significant edition for American lawyers and a landmark in the history of American publishing. Volume I contains advertisements and a prospectus for this edition (addressed "To the American World"); Volume IV has a twenty-two-page subscriber list that includes John Adams, John Jay and many other leaders of colonial America (including Caribbean colonies). Volume V is unique to the Bell edition. Entitled An Interesting Appendix to Sir William Blackstone's Commentaries, it is adapted from two volumes of Blackstone criticism published in London in 1770 and 1771.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 53426   view picture

  Blackstone, William.
Commentaries on the Laws of England... 4 Vols New York 1822. Eller 91
1822 Christian, Edward. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780]. Commentaries on the Laws of England: in Four Books. From the Last London Edition. With the Last Corrections of the Author, and With Notes and Additions by Edward Christian. New York: Evert Duyckinck, George Long, Collins & Co. [et. al.], 1822. Four volumes. Portrait frontispiece, fold-out table. Octavo (4" x 7"). Original calf, scuffed and worn, lacking lettering pieces. Front board of Volume One detached, rear board starting. Rear board of Volume Two also starting. Hinges of other volumes cracked but secure. Early owner signatures to front free endpapers of all four, one leaf detached, interiors clean. A good candidate for rebacking. * "This edition, with notes by Christian, is a reprint, with slight variation in arrangement, of the fourteenth edition, London, 1803": Eller, The William Blackstone Collection at the Yale Law Library 91. Shaw and Shoemaker, American Bibliography 8093. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 5321.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 30208   view picture

  Blackstone. Tucker's; St. George Tucker
Blackstone's Commentaries With Notes of Reference to the Constitution
1996 ISBN-13: 9781886363151; ISBN-10: 1886363153 Tucker, St. George. Blackstone's Commentaries. With Notes of Reference to the Constitution and Laws, of the Federal Government of the United States, and of the Commonwealth of Virginia. In Five Volumes, with an Appendix to Each volume, Containing Short Tracts upon Such Subjects As Appeared Necessary to Form a Connected View of the Laws of Virginia As a Member of the Federal Union. Philadelphia: William Young Birch and Abraham Small, 1803. Five volumes. Reprinted 1996 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. With a New Critical Introduction by Paul Finkelman and David Cobin. ISBN-13: 978-1-886363-15-1. ISBN-10: 1-886363-15-3. Cloth. New. * Reprint of the rare sole edition. The first extended treatment of the subject, Tucker's Blackstone is a key resource for understanding how Americans viewed English common law in the years following the adoption of the Constitution and the Bill of Rights. Based on his lectures at the College of William and Mary, Tucker interprets Blackstone's often antidemocratic viewpoint in the American context. A strong proponent of the First Amendment, he elaborates a theory of freedom of speech and press that is more expansive than in the English tradition. "Tucker's Blackstone became a standard reference work for many American lawyers unable to consult a law library, especially those on the frontier. It is impossible to measure its impact on American law, but it is clear that sales were strongest in Virginia, as could be expected; it was also widely used in Pennsylvania and South Carolina." Bryson, The Virginia Law Reporter Before 1800 102. Tucker's Blackstone has been cited in numerous cases by the U.S. Supreme Court in an attempt to discern the original intent of the Constitution. Eller, The William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 87. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books relating to America 5696. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 5318. A monumental work of continuing relevance, this reprint edition is prefaced by a new critical introduction by Professors Paul Finkelman and David Cobin.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 17150   view picture

  Blake, Francis
An Examination of the Constitutionality of the Embargo Laws...
1808 Blake, Francis. An Examination of the Constitutionality of the Embargo Laws comprising a View of the Arguments on that Question Before the Honorable John Davis, Esquire, judge of the District Court for Massachusetts, in the case of the United States vs. Brigantine William, Tried and determined, at Salem (Mass.) September term, 1808. To Which is Added the Opinion Pronounced By the Court, on the Constitutional Question, Arising in the Trial of the Case. [Worcester, MA]: Printed at Worcester by Goulding and Stow, 1808. 61 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, endpapers renewed. Toning, light foxing to a few leaves, internally clean. * Sole edition. The American merchant marine thrived during the early years of the Napoleonic wars. Remaining neutral and trading freely with Great Britain and France, who were occupied with warfare rather than commerce, American traders contributed greatly to the expansion of the U.S. economy. Beginning in 1805, however, France and Great Britain began to restrict and punish U.S. trade to their enemies. President Jefferson responded with Non-Intercourse and Embargo Acts (1807, 1809), which aimed for a restoration of free American trade through economic pressure. It had a devastating effect on the U.S. economy and was extremely unpopular in New England and the Mid-Atlantic states, which had benefited the most from the maritime economy. Tried in Salem, MA, United States v. Brigantine William was, in effect, a referendum on Jefferson's embargo. The decision, reported at 28 Federal Cases 615 (D.C., D. Mass. 1808), upheld the constitutionality of the embargo laws. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 11226.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 52760   view picture

  Bloomfield, Joseph, Compiler
Laws of the State of New Jersey.
1811 [New Jersey]. Bloomfield, Joseph [1753-1823], Compiler. Laws of the State of New-Jersey. Compiled and Published, under the Authority of the Legislature. Trenton: Printed by James J. Wilson, 1811. 350 pp. Octavo (8" x 5"). Contemporary sheep, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Rubbed with some wear to extremities, chipping to edges of lettering piece, corners bumped and lightly worn. Light browning, dampstaining to edges of text block, occasional light foxing. Early owner inscription (of the Assessor of Chester Township, Burlington County), to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. * First edition. Bloomfield's compilation and revision includes all of the laws subsequent to Paterson's 1810 revision. There are interesting acts dealing with slavery, servitude and suffrage. The appendix contains census material for the U.S. and New Jersey the period from 1790, 1800 and 1810. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 316.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 53023   view picture

  Bouvier, John
A Law Dictionary Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United...
1874 Bouvier, John [1787-1851]. Gleason, Daniel A. [1836-1908], Editor. A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United States of America, and of the Several States of the American Union: with References to the Civil and other Systems of Foreign Law. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott and Co., 1874. Two volumes. Octavo (9-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines, endpapers renewed. Toning to text, internally clean. A handsome copy. * Fourteenth edition, first issued 1870. Revised and greatly enlarged. Bouvier's Law Dictionary was first published in 1839 and soon became a standard reference. According to Marvin it was, "the best book of the kind in use for the American lawyer. It contains sufficient reference to English and foreign law, and a very full synopsis of such portions of American jurisprudence as requires elucidation" (Marvin). Gleason's revisions reflect legislative changes since the prior edition (1868). In this edition Kelham's Dictionary, which was an appendix in earlier editions, is incorporated into the main body of the work. See Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 138. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:213 (citing other editions).
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 54093   view picture

  Bouvier, John
A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the...
1856 Bouvier, John [1787-1851]. A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United States of America, And of the Several States of the American Union; With References to the Civil and Other Systems of Foreign Law. Revised, Improved, and Greatly Enlarged. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. Two volumes. Octavo (6-1/2" x 10"). Original sheep, rebacked in period-style calf retaining original red and black lettering pieces, hinges repaired. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional light foxing, internally clean. * Sixth edition. Includes advertisements for the third and fourth editions. This classic American dictionary went through fifteen editions during the nineteenth century, the final appearing in 1886. "During his years of study [Bouvier] had discovered the handicap under which the student and lawyer labored at that time due to the lack of a dictionary containing legal information logically and conveniently compiled. He began work on a great dictionary and indefatigably applied himself to it, in spite of increasing duties...Nevertheless, in 1839, he was able to give his completed dictionary to fill the need of the profession. [In it] he sought to cover all legal subjects and terms arising under such a title, giving citations from federal and state courts.": Dictionary of American Biography I:490. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 5438.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 52222   view picture

Bowyer, George; Polson, Archer
Commentaries on Universal Public Law [and] Principles of the Law...
1854 Bowyer, George [1811-1883]. Commentaries on Universal Public Law. Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson, 1854. ix, [10]-338 pp. [Bound with] Polson, Archer. Principles of the Law of Nations, with Practical Notes and Supplementary Essays on the Law of Blockade and On the Contraband of War. To Which is Added, Diplomacy, By Thomas Hartwell Horne. Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson, 1853. 115 pp. Octavo (9" x 5-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering pieces to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. * First American editions. Bowyer: star-paged to the first London edition (1854); Polson: star-paged to the first London edition (1848). Bowyer's essay outlines an ambitious project for a universal jurisprudence founded on Roman and natural law. The author of important studies of the civil law and English constitutional law, Marvin praises the "learning and judgment" of his scholarship. Polson's Principles is a practical treatise for military and naval officers and businessmen. Both of these are titles from the Law Library: Bowyer, Vol. 84 (October-December 1854), Polson, Vol. 78 (April-June, 1853). Bowyer: Not in Cohen or the Harvard Law Catalogue, which lists the 1854 London edition. Polson: Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 7515.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 54196

  Brackenridge, Hugh
Law Miscellanies: Containing an Introduction to the Study of Law...
1814 Brackenridge, Hugh [1748-1816]. Smith, Charles [1745-1836]. Law Miscellanies: Containing an Introduction to the Study of Law; Notes on Blackstone's Commentaries, Shewing the Variations of the Law of Pennsylvania From the Law of England, and What Acts of Assembly Might Require to be Repealed or Modified Observations on Smith's Edition of the Laws of Pennsylvania; Strictures on Decisions of the Supreme Court of the United States, and on Certain Acts of Congress, with Some Law Cases, and a Variety of Other Matters, Chiefly Original. Philadelphia: P. Byrne, 1814. [viii], xxvi, [27]-588 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Rebacked in period style, retaining original boards and spine lettering piece, with gilt fillets. Early owner signature (of J.W. Scott) and shelf number (?) in later hand to head of title page. Toning, browning and light foxing in a few places. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown. Handsome. * Only edition. Brackenridge published this, his most important legal work, when he was a Supreme Court Justice of Pennsylvania. Warren believes it is one of the four early American general works on the Common Law that "showed genuine scientific thought and research and have remained of more or less permanent value in American legal literature." Warren, A History of the American Bar 335-336. According to Eller, the author "planned to prepare an edition of Blackstone's Commentaries to be called The Pennsylvania Blackstone, which was to contain notes in the manner of St. George Tucker's notes to his Virginia edition of Blackstone's Commentaries; having given up that plan, he included his notes for such an edition in his volume of Law Miscellanies." Eller, The William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 142. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 5375.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 52575   view picture

Bradby, James
A Treatise on the Law of Distresses.
1808 Bradby, James [1774-1826]. A Treatise on the Law of Distresses. New York: Isaac Riley, 1808. xx, 323 pp. Octavo (9-1/4" x 5-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, endpapers renewed. Light browning, negligible faint dampspotting to a few leaves. Early owner signature (of C.H. Hollingshead) to head of titlepage, interior otherwise clean. * First American edition, from the London edition of 1808, to which it is star-paged. Bradby's concise treatise presents a solid overview of distresses in the common law as practiced in the early nineteenth century. (Distresses arising out of statutes are not discussed.) The second and final American edition of this work, based on the second London edition, 1828, was issued in Volume 1 of the Law Library (1833). Bradby was a barrister of Lincoln's Inn. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 9277.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 54200

  Brigham, William, Editor.
The Compact With the Charter and Laws of the Colony of New Plymouth...
1836 Brigham, William, Editor. The Compact With the Charter and Laws of the Colony of New Plymouth:Together With the Charter Containing the Articles of Confederation of the United Colonies of New England, And Other Valuable Documents. Published Agreeably to a Resolve, Passed April 5, 1836. Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, 1836. x, [2], 357 pp. Octavo (6-1/4" x 9-3/4"). Contemporary sheep, lettering piece to spine. Light rubbing with minor wear to extremities, some chipping to head of spine, rear joint starting. "Town of Barnstable" in fine hand to front board, title page and front pastedown, along with a Barnstable bookplate. Faint offsetting to margins of endleaves, light foxing to some leaves, interior otherwise fresh. * Only edition. Contents include the complete texts of the Great Patent of New England, Act of Council of Plymouth, Devon County, England, Leyden Agreement, Mayflower Compact, Charter of the Colony of New Plymouth, Generall Lawes and Liberties of New Plymouth Colony, Laws and Orders of the General Court 1623-1691 and many other documents. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 178.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 44709   view picture

  Brown, David Paul
The Forum; or Forty Years Full Practice. 2 Vols. Philadelphia, 1856.
1856 Brown, David Paul [1795-1872]. The Forum; or Forty Year Full Practice at the Philadelphia Bar.Philadelphia: Robert H. Small, 1856. Two volumes. Illustrated. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands, red and black lettering pieces, marbled endpapers. Rebacked retaining original spines. Light rubbing to boards, some wear to board edges and corners. Small bookseller ticket to front pastedown of Volume I. Minor foxing to a few leaves, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome set. * First edition. A lively memoir of a notable lawyer and orator who was retained in almost every important criminal case in the Philadelphia courts due to his formidable cross-examination skill. This collection of biographical sketches and meditations on the law and legal profession contain several fascinating insights into the Philadelphia bar during the first half of the nineteenth century. Dictionary of American Biography 3:111-112. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 8522.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 39184   view picture

  Burlamaqui, J.J.
The Principles of Natural and Politic Law. New Edition Revised from...
1867 Burlamaqui, J[ean] J[acques] [1694-1748]. The Principles of Natural and Politic Law. New Edition, Revised from the Seventh London Edition. Albany: Weare C. Little, 1867. xii, 283 pp. Recent quarter calf in period style with cloth boards, leather lettering piece, gilt stamping. Ex-library. Small deaccession stamp to front free endpaper. A handsome copy. * Later American edition. First published in French in Geneva, 1747. A Swiss jurist and professor of civil natural law at Geneva, he was a primary source of the theory voiced in the Declaration of Independence. The principles of his constitutional system are strikingly like those of the American, and he had considerable influence on Blackstone's lectures on jurisprudence. Walker, The Oxford Companion to Law 161.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 33299   view picture

  Burrill, Alexander M.
A Treatise on the Nature, Principles...Circumstantial Evidence...
1868 Burrill, Alexander M. [1807-1869]. A Treatise on the Nature, Principles and Rules of Circumstantial Evidence, Especially that of the Presumptive Kind, In Criminal Cases. New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1868. xxi, 796 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind frames to boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing with wear to extremities, light rubbing to boards, front hinge cracked but secure. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, underlining in pencil to a few places, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Institution label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves and top edge. A solid copy. * Final issue. A student of James Kent, Burrill was highly regarded for his legal scholarship. Best known for his New Law Dictionary and Glossary (1850-51), his other works were distinguished by their scholarship and graceful style. According to the Dictionary of American Biography, his treatise on circumstantial evidence addresses a "very technical branch of the law in a scientific spirit alien to previous treatise on the subject" (II:325). First published in 1856, this treatise was reissued in 1859 and 1868. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:280.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 51596   view picture

  Buswell, Henry F.
Practice and Pleading in Personal Actions in the Courts of Massachuset
1875 Buswell, Henry F. Practice and Pleading in Personal Actions in the Courts of Massachusetts with Notes and Decisions on the Practice Act and a Selection of Forms. Boston: George B. Reed, 1875. xxii, 471pp. Full contemporary calf. Red and black spine labels, gilt. Stamp of early owner on cover. Exterior worn and scuffed, a few inkstains. * First edition. HLC I:283.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 22684   view picture

  Cherokee Laws
Compiled Laws of the Cherokee Nation. Tahlequah, I.T., 1881.
1881 [Adair, John Lynch, Compiler]. Compiled Laws of the Cherokee Nation. Tahlequah, I[ndian] T[erritory]: National Advocate Print, 1881. 370, v, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary sheep, blind rules to boards, rebacked in period style calf with gilt fillets and original lettering piece, hinges mended. Rubbing with some wear to extremities, a few scuffs to boards. Later bookplate to front pastedown, minor marks in pencil to a few passages, interior otherwise clean and bright. * This complete compilation of "the laws of the Cherokee Nation now in force" was published by the Cherokee National Council. These laws-- the 1839 constitution of the Cherokee Nation and the basic laws passed under it--provided the framework for the government of the Cherokee Nation from 1839 until the early 1900s, when the Cherokees' independence was ended by the United States Congress. Within scarcely more than a generation, the Cherokees consciously transformed themselves from a society that lived under an age-old, unwritten set of norms and traditional cultural practices to one governed by a written constitution and code of statutes. The Cherokees made this transformation in the vain hope that it would make it easier for them to coexist with the United States. They closely modeled their constitution in most respects on the United States Constitution, yet there are some fascinating differences concerning the judiciary and land ownership. This edition includes the 1839 Cherokee constitution along with amendments, one of which prohibits slavery, texts of the 1866 treaty between the Cherokee Nation and the United States, the 1838 Act of Union between the Eastern and Western Cherokees, numerous laws and acts covering a variety of subjects from the duties of the principal chief to the killing of game, agreements between the Cherokees and the Creeks and Osages, Delawares, and Shawnees and an appendix containing documents relating to the boundaries of the Cherokee Nation as defined by agreements with the United States are included in this book. John Lynch Adair was of mixed Cherokee and Irish ancestry. He served as a tribal delegate to Washington. Scarce. OCLC locates two copies. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:372.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 35730   view picture

  Chitty, Joseph
A Treatise on the Law of Bills of Exchange, Checks on Bankers, Promiss
1807 Chitty, Joseph. A Treatise on the Law of Bills of Exchange, Checks on Bankers, Promissory Notes, Bankers' Cash Notes, and Bank-Notes. Portland: Daniel Johnson, 1807. vii, [1], ii, 294pp. Owner's signature in fine hand on title page. Foxing. Handsomely rebound in quarter calf with marble boards. * Marvin describes it as "...a comprehensive collection and analysis of Statutes and Decisions, and is not equaled in the variety and extent of its learning by any similar production in our own or in any language." Marvin 192. HLC I:378-379 (not this edition).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 22656   view picture

  Civil War; Clark, John Bullock, Compiler
Bound Collection of 147 Congressional Speeches, 1859-1860.
1860 [Civil War, United States]. [Clark, John Bullock (1802-1875), Compiler]. [Collection of 147 Congressional Speeches, Most Concerning Slavery, 1859-1860]. Washington, DC: [various printers], 1859-1860. 147 pamphlets of speeches delivered in the U.S. House of Representatives, approximately 1,800 pages. Octavo (9" x 6"). Contemporary three-quarter morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, SPEECHES/ HOUSE and J.B. CLARK" gilt-stamped to spine. Moderate rubbing to boards and extremities, a few minor scuffs, front joint partially cracked, front hinge cracked but secure. Occasional toning, foxing, marginal tears, penciled marks, offsetting from laid-in newsprint, ink spots, edgewear and marginal dampstaining. A unique collection of speeches with an interesting association. * Delivered in the U.S. House of Representatives during the last few weeks of 1859 and the first five months of 1860, this extraordinary collection documents the angry sectional debates that would soon explode into the American Civil War. The vast majority of these speeches deal with slavery. Particular topics include the protracted dispute over the Speakership of the new Congress, slavery in the Territories, Harper's Ferry, and the economic importance of slavery. The other speeches address tariffs and trade protection, Indian depredations, relations with Mexico and public lands in the Territories. There are also a group of speeches attacking Mormon polygamy. This collection was compiled by, and bound for, a man who was involved in these debates, John Bullock Clark of Fayette, Missouri. It even includes a speech he delivered in December, 1859, defending slavery and calling for a non-abolitionist Speaker. An attorney and former general in the Missouri State Militia, he was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives in 1857 as a Democrat and was twice re-elected. On July 13, 1861, he was formally expelled from the House of Representatives (the first of five such expulsions in its history) for taking up arms against the United States, as he was then serving as a brigadier general in the pro-Southern Missouri State Guard. Wounded in battle, he was then elected to the Confederate Provisional Congress in October 1861. In 1862
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 53147   view picture

  Clancy, James
A Treatise on the Rights, Duties, and Liabilities of Husband and...
1828 Clancy, James. A Treatise on the Rights, Duties, and Liabilities of Husband and Wife at Law and in Equity. New York: Treadway & Bogert, 1828. xxiii, 684 pp. Octavo (9" x 5-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Some rubbing to extremities, a few light scuffs to boards, spine darkened with light gatoring, head partially detached but secure. " (of Wm. Eno dated 1842, Jonathan Holdeen dated 1935 and one illegible) to front free endpaper, another early signatures (of Ruggles J. Hasbrouck) to head of title page. Toning, light foxing to most of text, internally clean. A solid copy. * First American edition, from the third London edition, 1827, "with great additions." This popular and useful work went through several London and American editions, and is instructive of the legal status of marriage at the time. Examines such topics as the equitable rights of both husband and wife in their legal relationship to each other, in terms of personal property, liability, debts, survivorship, suicide, inheritance, children, cohabitation, dower, arrest of a married woman and settlement. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:389. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 11078.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 54300   view picture

  Clark,Wm. L.
Handbook of Criminal Procedure.
1895 Clark, Wm. L. Handbook of Criminal Procedure. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1895. viii, 658pp. [23]. Full contemporary calf with red and black lettering pieces. Some rubbing, small tear to spine. Good. * Hornbook Series.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 22532   view picture

  Colby, H.G.O.
The Practice in Civil Actions and Proceedings at Law in Massachusetts.
1848 Colby, H[arrison] G[ray] O[tis] [1807-1853]. The Practice in Civil Actions and Proceedings at Law in Massachusetts. With Copious References to Decisions in New Hampshire, Maine, &c. With the Rules of the State and United States Courts, and an Appendix of Forms. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1848. 8, xxii, 515 pp. With eight-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, lettering piece, early owner label to foot of spine, blind-stamped frame to boards. Some wear to edges, joints and tips, chipping to spine ends, a few scuffs and rubbing to boards and backstrip, hinges cracked but secure. Early signatures to preliminaries, rear endleaf partially lacking, internally clean. A good copy. * First edition. The appendix contains a set of court calendars. Colby was a judge of the Massachusetts Court of Common Pleas. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 9149
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 25793   view picture

  Coleman, William; George Caines, Reporters
Reports of Cases of Practice Determined in the Supreme Court...
1808 Coleman, William [1766-1829], Reporter. Caines, George [1771-1825], Reporter. Reports of Casesof Practice: Determined in the Supreme Court of Judicature of the State of New-York; From April Term, 1794, To November Term, 1805, Both Inclusive. To Which is Prefixed, All the Rules and Orders of the Court to the Present Time. New York : Printed and Published by I. Riley, 1808. [iv], [v]-x, 530 pp. Octavo (9" x 6"). Contemporary calf, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Some rubbing to boards and extremities, corners bumped, front board partially separated from spine, rear hinge cracked but secure. Toning, light foxing in a few places. Early owner signature (of J.W. Scott) to head of title page, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown. * Only edition. Intended to be an affordable and handy reference, this book is a reprint of Coleman's Cases of Practice, Adjudged in the Supreme Court of the State of New York (1801) with addition cases selected from Caines's landmark New York Term Reports (1804-1806). Coleman's was the first set of New York reports, Caines's were the first reports commissioned by the state. Wallace, The Reporters (1883) 579.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 54202   view picture



  next page  


catalogues index

Search our database



 

 


Revised:

. Gregory F. Talbot, President (Member ABAA, ILAB) .
. Valerie L. Horowitz, Managing Editor, Publications (Associate Member, ABAA, ILAB) .
. Michael von der Linn, Ph.D., Manager, Antiquarian Book Department (Associate Member, ABAA, ILAB) .
. 33 Terminal Avenue . Clark . New Jersey 07066-1321 .
. Tel: 732-382-1800; Toll Free 800-422-6686 in USA or Canada .
. Fax: 732-382-1887 .

. Email: law@lawbookexchange.com .